Home page logo
/

bugtraq logo Bugtraq mailing list archives

sequence numbers in TCP RST's (was Re: Watcher page moved)
From: vern () ee lbl gov (Vern Paxson)
Date: Sat, 01 Apr 95 17:03:17 PST


       1) should TCP check the sequence number to avoid RST bombs?

Not only should but must, and I think does; see RFC 793.

It may be that most TCP's check sequence number of RST's.  I thought
I'd add, though, that there are plenty of TCP implementations which
don't bother to put the correct sequence number into RST's they generate.
I know this because I do a lot of TCP connection analysis by tracing
SYN/FIN/RST packets, and I have to special-case the RST packets in
my scripts because their sequence numbers are often bogus.

                Vern



  By Date           By Thread  

Current thread:
  • sequence numbers in TCP RST's (was Re: Watcher page moved) Vern Paxson (Apr 02)
[ Nmap | Sec Tools | Mailing Lists | Site News | About/Contact | Advertising | Privacy ]