Home page logo
/

nanog logo nanog mailing list archives

Draft agenda for Albuqerque
From: "Susan R. Harris" <srh () merit edu>
Date: Mon, 5 Jun 2000 12:20:43 -0400 (EDT)


Greetings - here's the draft agenda for the meeting next week.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        Draft Agenda:  NANOG 19
                        June 11-13, Albuquerque
        
Sunday Tutorials        
----------------
1:30 - 5:00 p.m.        Introduction to IPv6 (Steve Deering, Cisco)

                        Introduction to MPLS 
                           (Jeff Doyle and Chris Summers, Juniper)

                        BGP Configuration From the IRR  
                           (Cengiz Alaettinoglu, ISI)

3:15  - 3:30 p.m.       BREAK           

7:30 - 9:00 p.m.        Crafting Confederations
                           (Dan Golding, NetRail & Miguel Dimayuga, Earthlink)

                        Is IS-IS It, or Not? What Are the IS-IS New
                           Technologies? (Howard Berkowitz, Nortel)

Monday, June 12
---------------
9:00 a.m.       Welcome, Introductions  
                   Susan R. Harris, Merit
                   John Brown, iHighway

9:15 a.m.       OSPF and IS-IS:  A Comparative Anatomy  
                   Dave Katz, Juniper

10:15 a.m.      Bellwether:  Surrogate Services for Popular Content
                   Duane Wessels, IRCache

10:45 a.m.      BREAK

11:00 a.m.      Traffic Engineering Panel
                   Ed Kern, Digex, moderator
                   Jim Boyle, Level 3
                   Danielle Awduche, UUNET
                   Brenda Friborg, Intermedia

12:00 p.m.      LUNCH
 
1:30 p.m.       IPv6 Update

                Penetration Rate of Private Address Space
                Current Use of IPv6 Address Space
                    Bill Manning, ISI
 
                ARIN IPv6 Delegation Status
                    Michael O'Neill, ARIN

2:00 p.m.       Panel:  Operational Experience with IPv6
                    Bob Fink, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, moderator
                    Rob Rockell, Sprint
                    Greg Miller, MCI WorldCom
                    Bill Maton, Communications Research Centre
                    Sean Mentzer, Qwest

3:30 p.m.       BREAK   

3:45 p.m.       Large Scale Packet Optimised Rings - Part II    
                    Marc Teichtahl, VersaTel Telecom

4:15 p.m.       Interconnecting Boxes in a High-performance ISP Network
                    Peter Lothberg, Sprint

5:30-7:30 p.m.  Beer 'n Gear!   

Monday Evening BOFs     
-------------------
7:30 - 9 p.m.   Peering BOF II  (Bill Norton, Equinix)

9 - 10:30 p.m.  Tier 2 - 5 Peering BOF (Daniel Golding and Nathan Estes, 
                    NetRail)


Tuesday, June 13 
----------------
9:00 a.m.       DNS Security Extensions 
                    Edward Lewis, TISlabs

10:00 a.m.      IP Traceback Techniques 
                    Stefan Savage, Univ. of Washington

10:30 a.m.      BREAK   

10:45-11:05 a.m.  Is Your Network Available? (Or, Common Network Metrics)       
                     Nevil Brownlee, CAIDA

11:05 a.m.      Impact of CALEA on Network Operators    
                   Chip Sharp, Cisco

12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.    LUNCH   

1:30 p.m.       Multicast Deployment Strategies 
                   Dave Meyer, Cisco

2:00 p.m.       Real-Time Visualization of IP over Connection-Oriented WANs     
                   Tim Salo, NetworkCS

2:30 p.m.       ARIN Update     
                   Richard Jimmerson, ARIN

2:45 p.m.       BREAK   

3:00 p.m.       NSI Registry Root/gTLD Update   
                   Aristotle Balogh, Network Solutions

3:30 p.m.       Mail Metering, or How to Block Outbound Spam    
                   Robert Haskins, ZipLink

4:00 p.m.       Closing Remarks 
                   Susan R. Harris, Merit







  By Date           By Thread  

Current thread:
  • Draft agenda for Albuqerque Susan R. Harris (Jun 05)
[ Nmap | Sec Tools | Mailing Lists | Site News | About/Contact | Advertising | Privacy ]