Home page logo
/

nanog logo nanog mailing list archives

Draft NANOG agenda
From: "Susan R. Harris" <srh () merit edu>
Date: Thu, 12 Oct 2000 13:29:03 -0400 (EDT)


Greetings - here's the draft agenda for NANOG 20 in DC:
-------------------

                              SUNDAY TUTORIALS  

Time                    Topic/Presenter
----                    ---------------
1:30 - 3:00 p.m.        Introduction to Protection Mechanisms:  How to Make 
                        IP Networks More Robust                 
                                (Jonathan Sadler, Tellabs )

1:30 - 3:00 p.m.        Introduction to IS-IS   
                                (Abe Martey, Cisco)

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.        BREAK   

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.        ISPs and Federal Privacy Law:  Everything You Need to 
                        Know About the Electronic Communications Privacy Act    
                                (Mark Eckenweiler, Department of Justice)


                             MONDAY GENERAL SESSION     

9:00 a.m.       Welcome, Introductions  
                        (Susan R. Harris, Merit & Cleve Mickles, AOL)

9:15 a.m.       Panel:  Meet the Regulators
                Robert Cannon, FCC,  moderator

                ISP Reliability
                Pamela Aduskevics, ATT/FCC Network Reliability & 
                  Interoperability Council

                Wireless Developments
                Dale Hatfield, FCC Office of Engineering and Technology

                Broadband Deployment 
                Rebecca Dorch, FCC Office of Engineering and Technology 

                Cable Open Access
                Robert Cannon, FCC Office of Plans & Policy 

10:45 a.m.      BREAK   

11:00 a.m.      Carnivore Update        
                        (Marcus Thomas, FBI)

12:00 p.m.      LUNCH   

1:30 p.m.       The Impact of Internet Policy and Topology on Delayed
                Routing Convergence     

                        Craig Labovitz, Microsoft Research/Merit
                        Abha Ahuja, Internap/Merit
                        Roger Wattenhofer & Srinivasan Venkatachary,
                            Microsoft Research

2:00 p.m.       Panel: Service Provider Route Filtering 

                        Danny McPherson, Amber Networks, moderator
                        Randy Bush, Verio
                        Vijay Gill, MFN
                        Alex Bligh, GXN
                        Tony Tauber, Genuity    

3:00 p.m.       BOF Intro: PGP Key Server Network Stability
                        (Len Sassaman, PGP Security)

3:15 p.m.       BREAK   

3:30 p.m.       MAE Evolution   
                        (Thomas Bechly, WorldCom)

4:00 p.m.       Panel: Evolution of IXP Architecture    

                        Steve Feldman, Sigma Networks, moderator
                        Paul Vixie, PAIX/MFN
                        Bill St. Arnaud, CANARIE
                        Lane Patterson, Equinix
                        Mike Hughes, LINX       

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.        Beer 'n Gear


                            Monday Evening BOFs 

7:30 - 9:00 p.m.        Peering BOF III 
                                (Bill Norton, Equinix)

                        PGP Key Server Network Stability 
                                (Len Sassaman, PGP Security)

9:00 - 10:30 p.m.       IP-Centric Control and Management of Optical Networks   
                                (Debanjan Saha & Bala Rajagopalan, Tellium)

                        Very Short Reach (VSR) OC-192/STM-64 Interfaces
                                (Russ Tuck, Pluris)
        

                             TUESDAY GENERAL SESSION    

9:00 a.m.       Global Server Load Balancing    Dmitri Krioukov, Nortel 
                        (Alex Kit, Winstar Communications)

9:30 a.m.       Multicast Performance Measurement on a High-Performance IP
                Backbone        
                        (Robert Beverly, MCI WorldCom)

10:00 a.m.      Towards Millisecond IGP Convergence     
                        (Centiz Alaettinoglu, Van Jacobson, & Haobo Yu,
                        Packet Design)

10:30 a.m.      BREAK   

10:45 a.m.      The Impact of P3P for Network Operators         
                        (Eric Brunner, Engage)

11:15 a.m.      Identifying the TCP Behavior of Web Servers     
                        (Sally Floyd & Jitendra Padhye, Aciri)

11:45 a.m.      A Request for Information about the Deployment of RED
                        (Sally Floyd, Aciri)

11:50 a.m.      Proposed Changes to the BGP Specification       
                        (John Scudder, Cisco)

12:20 p.m.      SURFnet5: Building the  Next-Generation Internet in The
                Netherlands 
                        (Erik-Jan Bos, SURFnet)

12:50 p.m.      Closing Remarks 
                        (Susan R. Harris, Merit)

1:00 p.m.       Adjourn 







  By Date           By Thread  

Current thread:
  • Draft NANOG agenda Susan R. Harris (Oct 12)
[ Nmap | Sec Tools | Mailing Lists | Site News | About/Contact | Advertising | Privacy ]