Home page logo
/

nanog logo nanog mailing list archives

Draft agenda for Scottsdale
From: Susan Harris <srh () merit edu>
Date: Thu, 10 May 2001 14:57:56 -0400 (EDT)


                         DRAFT AGENDA - NANOG 22

                             SUNDAY TUTORIALS   

1:30 - 3:00 p.m.     BGP Techniques for Service Providers (Phil Smith, Cisco)

1:30 - 3:00 p.m.     Basic ISP Traffic Engineering Tools and Practices
                          (John Brown, Chagres Technologies)

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.     BREAK              

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.     BGP Techniques (cont'd.)   

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.     ARIN Policies and Guidelines (Richard Jimmerson, ARIN)

                         MONDAY GENERAL SESSION         

9:00 a.m.       Welcome, Introductions  (Susan Harris, Merit, 
                  Rodney Joffee, CenterGate)

9:15 a.m.       Estimating Global Denial-of-Service Activity    
                  (Stefan Savage, UCSD/Asta Networks, David Moore,
                   CAIDA/CAIMIS, Geoff Voelker, UCSD)

9:45 a.m.       Observations and Experiences Tracking Denial-Of-Service
                  Attacks Across a Large Regional ISP (Rob Malan, Farnam
                  Jahanian, Jon Arnold, Matthew Smart, Univ. of Mich.;
                  Paul Howell, Russell Dwarshuis, Jeff Ogden, Jon
                  Poland, Merit)

10:15 a.m.      An Anomaly-Based Approach to Identifying and Stopping DDoS
                  Attacks (Massimiliano Poletto, Mazu Networks)

10:45 a.m.      BREAK   

11:05 a.m.      A Fine-Grained View of High-Performance Networking
                  (Steve Casner, Cengiz Alaettinoglu, Chia-Chee Kuan,
                  Packet Engines)

12:00 p.m.      LUNCH   

1:30 p.m.       IPv4 Address Space Allocation and Usage Trends  
                  (Scott Marcus, Genuity)

1:50 p.m.       Progress With the DNS Security Extensions
                  (Edward Lewis, TISlabs)

2:20 p.m.       A View of the Future Internet (Peter Lothberg, Stupi LLC)

3:00 p.m.       BREAK   


MONDAY BREAKOUT SESSIONS (3:30 - 5:00 p.m.)

Track A:  Introduction to IP Multicast Practice 
            (Bill Nickless, Argonne National Lab)

Track B:  SNMP Update (Jeff Case, SNMP Research)

Track C:  More on Network Policy--Sequel to a BOF, Prelude to a Tutorial
            (Stephen Stuart, MFN)


=================
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Beer 'n Gear!   
=================

                                Monday Evening BOF      

7:30-9:00 p.m.  Internet Routing Registry Coordination (Jerry Winters, Cisco)

                             TUESDAY GENERAL SESSION    

9:00 a.m.       The New IETF Sub-IP Area:  A Brief Summary for Service
                  Providers (Curtis Villamizar, Avici)

9:30 a.m.       MPLS Enhancements to Support Layer 2 Transport Services
                  (Jeremy Brayley, Laurel Networks)

10:00 a.m.      Very Pleasant/Painful Networking: The Highs and Lows of
                   Building and Maintaining VPNs (Matt Baker, Intel)

10:30 a.m.      BREAK   

10:50 a.m.      OSPF for a Broadband Wireless Campus Backbone   
                  (Joseph Hui, Arizona State University)

11:20 a.m.      Operational Experience with IPv6 Migration      
                  (Bill Manning and Akira Kato, ISI)

11:40 a.m.      An Information Sharing and Analysis Center for the Internet     
                  (Kelly Cooper, Genuity)

12:10 p.m.      Inter-Domain Content Networking (Brad Cain, Cereva Networks)

12:40 p.m.      Closing Remarks (Susan Harris, Merit)

12:45 p.m.      Adjourn 






  By Date           By Thread  

Current thread:
  • Draft agenda for Scottsdale Susan Harris (May 10)
[ Nmap | Sec Tools | Mailing Lists | Site News | About/Contact | Advertising | Privacy ]