Home page logo
/

nanog logo nanog mailing list archives

Re: Aqua Conduit for 10G multi-mode?
From: Kevin Loch <kloch () kl net>
Date: Tue, 30 Aug 2011 14:59:02 -0400

Michael J McCafferty wrote:
All,
        Orange innerduct/split-loom tubing for multi-mode, yellow for
single-mode... Where's the aqua for the aqua OM3 fiber?
        I feel like the Ethernet fashion police, but it's a horrible color
clash for aqua fiber dressed in yellow or orange.

        Where is my aqua innerduct and/or tubing? Does anyone make it?

I'm guessing that there isn't much of a market for that since 10Gbase-LR
is rated from 2m-10km and most people don't use conduit for runs less
than 2 meters :)

- Kevin


  By Date           By Thread  

Current thread:
[ Nmap | Sec Tools | Mailing Lists | Site News | About/Contact | Advertising | Privacy ]