Home page logo
/

nanog logo nanog mailing list archives

Re: subnet prefix length > 64 breaks IPv6?
From: sthaug () nethelp no
Date: Sun, 25 Dec 2011 11:26:08 +0100 (CET)

prefixes on the same link.  Choosing to make use of a 120-bit prefix
(for example) will do nothing to protect against a rogue RA announcing
its own 64-bit prefix with the A flag set.


I could not find any "A flag" in the RA. Am i missing something?

It's part of the Prefix Information option. See

     http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4861#section-4.6.2

Steinar Haug, Nethelp consulting, sthaug () nethelp no


  By Date           By Thread  

Current thread:
[ Nmap | Sec Tools | Mailing Lists | Site News | About/Contact | Advertising | Privacy ]
AlienVault