Home page logo
/

nanog logo nanog mailing list archives

Re: subnet prefix length > 64 breaks IPv6?
From: Iljitsch van Beijnum <iljitsch () muada com>
Date: Wed, 28 Dec 2011 12:23:44 +0100

On 24 Dec 2011, at 6:32 , Glen Kent wrote:

I am trying to understand why standards say that "using a subnet
prefix length other than a /64 will break many features of IPv6,
including Neighbor Discovery (ND), Secure Neighbor Discovery (SEND)
[RFC3971], .. " [reference RFC 5375]

For stateless autoconfig the issue is that it uses 64-bit "interface identifiers" (~ MAC addresses) that are supposed 
to be globally unique. You can't shave off bits and remain globally unique.

With SEND a cryptographic hash that can be used to determine address ownership is stored in the interface identifier. 
Here shaving off addresses reduces security.

Also somehow the rule that all normal address space must use 64-bit interface identifiers found its way into the specs 
for no reason that I have ever been able to uncover. On the other hand there's also the rule that IPv6 is classless and 
therefore routing on any prefix length must be supported, although for some implementations forwarding based on > /64 
is somewhat less efficient.

  By Date           By Thread  

Current thread:
[ Nmap | Sec Tools | Mailing Lists | Site News | About/Contact | Advertising | Privacy ]