Home page logo
/

nanog logo nanog mailing list archives

Re: 80 km BiDi XFPs
From: Randy Carpenter <rcarpen () network1 net>
Date: Fri, 5 Apr 2013 12:39:57 -0400 (EDT)


I'm going to guess that this is not going to meet the OP's request for an XFP, which would be 10GbE (and not an SFP).


thanks,
-Randy


----- Original Message -----
http://www.fiberworks.eu/Webshop/Optical-transceivers/SFP-Bi-Di-/-GPON/Gbit-Ethernet-Bi-Di-1310/1550/SFP-BiDi--125-Gbps-GigE--DDM--SM--80km-Tx-Rx1310-1550nm--26dB--LC-SFP-GE-BX80D-35-p0000018066.aspx

already in production for 2 links

On 04/05/2013 05:50 PM, Jerimiah Cole wrote:
On 04/02/2013 05:15 PM, Frank Bulk wrote:
Is anyone aware of a reputable supplier of 80 km BiDi XFPs?  My regular
supplier of generics doesn't have an option for us, but I would really
like
to avoid leasing additional fibers.

I'm looking at a data sheet from Transition Networks that lists 80 km
(24 dB) and longer.  I've used some of their SFPs and media converters
without trouble, but not these in particular.

http://www.transition.com/TransitionNetworks/Products2/Family.aspx?Name=TN-SFP-xxx-Simplex




--
Mihai






  By Date           By Thread  

Current thread:
[ Nmap | Sec Tools | Mailing Lists | Site News | About/Contact | Advertising | Privacy ]
AlienVault